Skip to main content
Agriculture and rural development
Conferences and summits

Strengthening geographical indications

Online conference on strengthening the system of Geographical Indications (GIs) organised by the Department for Agriculture and Rural Development.

This online event took place at the optimum moment in a major European Commission reform process: the Impact Assessment of the GI reform – to “strengthen GIs”, as requested by President Von Der Leyen in her Mission letter to Commissioner Wojciechowski. This reform process is now underway and requires an intensive consultation of stakeholders.

  • EU quality schemes
  • -
  • Online only
  • Live streaming available

Media

Conference recordings

Files

Strengthening GIs conference agenda
English
(1.23 MB - PDF)
Download
Strengthening GIs conference speakers biographies
English
(1.51 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: opening speeches
English
(5.62 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: launch of GIview
English
(4.56 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: keynote speeches
English
(3.79 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: day 1 session 2 panels
English
(5.19 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: day 1 session 3 panels
English
(5.01 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: day 2 session 4 panels
English
(4.98 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: day 2 session 5 panels
English
(4.56 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: day 2 – closing plenary (1)
English
(4.69 MB - PDF)
Download
Graphic recording: day 2 – closing plenary (2)
English
(5.08 MB - PDF)
Download
Opening plenary: Keynote address – Mr Dev Gangjee (Oxford University)
English
(681.53 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 1 – Irene Calboli (Texas A&M University School of Law)
English
(454.08 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 1 – Ivett Paulovics (Fasano Paulovics Società tra Avvocati)
English
(11.19 MB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 1 – Jorge Novais Goncalves (Directorate General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission)
English
(47.54 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 2 – Filippo Arfini (University of Parma, Department of Economics science and Management)
English
(1.08 MB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 2 – David Brazsil (NCWC)
English
(433.54 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 4 – Chiara Cecchetto (Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco di Modena)
English
(703.47 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 2: Panel 4 – Jesús Mora Cayetano (CECRV)
English
(959.12 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 1 – Alan Park (The Scotch Whisky Association)
English
(656.47 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 1 – Bartolomeo Filadelfia (Italian Ministry of Agriculture)
English
(1.17 MB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 1 – Nicole Semjevski (EUIPO)
English
(759.76 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 2 – Benjamin Fontaine (Chair ECTA, EUIPO-Link committee)
English
(173.14 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 2 – Dev Gangjee (University of Oxford)
English
(572.2 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 3 – Riccardo Deserti (Consorzio del Formaggio Parmigiano Reggiano)
English
(75.12 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 3 – Lionel Lalagüe (Bureau National Interprofessionnel du Cognac)
English
(4.14 MB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 4 – Marthane Swart (Rooibos Council of South Africa)
English
(585.84 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 4 – Magui Nnoko (OAPI)
English
(713.81 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 4 – Delphine Marie-Vivien (CIRAD)
English
(612.53 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 1 session 3: Panel 4 – Alvaro García Alcázar (EUIPO)
English
(433.4 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 4: Panel 1 – Matthew Gorton (Newcastle University)
English
(688.13 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 4: Panel 1 – Eric Tesson (CNAOC)
English
(496.44 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 4: Panel 3 – Paola Ruggiero (ECTA)
English
(237.28 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 4: Panel 3 – Simone Calzi (Consorzio del Prosciutto di Parma)
English
(2.06 MB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 4: Panel 3 – Stefan Martin (EUIPO)
English
(545.08 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 4: Panel 4 – Alexandra Manole, (Secretariat General European Commission)
English
(630.73 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 5: Panel 1 – Jacky Marteau (OLAF)
English
(472.86 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 5: Panel 1 – Javier M. Caballero
English
(242.3 KB - PDF)
Download
Day 2 session 5: Panel 3 – Magdalena Glodek (Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Poland)
English
(374.42 KB - PDF)
Download

Programme

  1. 25 Nov 2020,
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM CET

    Day 1: Welcome
    Master of Ceremony: Mr Brian Maguire
    Session 1: Opening plenary
    Opening speeches:
    Mr Janusz Wojciechowski, European Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development
    Mr Hans-Joachim Fuchtel, German Presidency, Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture
    Ms Irène Tolleret, Member of European Parliament, co-chair Intergroup on “Wine, spirits and quality foodstuff”
    Launch of GIview:
    Mr Wolfgang Burtscher, Director General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission
    Mr Christian Archambeau, Executive Director EUIPO
    Keynote address: Mr Dev Gangjee, Professor – Oxford University

  2. 10:15 AM - 10:30 AM CET

    Coffee break – online discussion

  3. 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM CET

    Session 2Panel 1 – Controls and enforcement 1: Domain Name System (DNS) and internet
    Moderator: Mr Miguel Ángel Medina, Associate Partner Trademark Department Elzaburu
    Speakers:

    • Ms Irene Calboli, Professor of Law Texas A&M University School of Law, Fort Worth
    • Ms Ivett Paulovics, Fasano Paulovics Società tra Avvocati
    • Mr Jorge Novais Goncalves, Directorate General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 2 – Sustainability 1: issues
    Moderator: Mr Massimo Vittori, Managing Director, oriGIn
    Speakers:

    • Mr Filippo Arfini, University of Parma, Department of Economics science and Management
    • Mr David Brazsil, Secretary General, National Council of the Wine Communities (NCWC)

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 3 – Non-agricultural GIs 1: issues
    Moderator: Mr Harrie Temmink, Deputy Head of Unit, Directorate General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission
    Speakers:

    • Mr Andrea Zappalaglio, Lecturer in Intellectual Property Law at the University of Sheffield; Affiliated Researcher at Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition
    • Mr Bernard O’Connor, Resident Partner Brussels. Professor State University Milan
    • Ms Anke Moerland, Associate Professor of Intellectual Property Law, Maastricht University

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 4 – Increasing attractiveness of GIs 1: issues
    Moderator: Ms Magdalena Glodek, Head of Unit, GIs Department of Promotion and Food Quality- Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
    Speakers:

    • Mr Péter Gál, Head of Department for Wine and Horticulture, Ministry of Agriculture
    • Mr Jesús Mora Cayetano, Conferencia Española de Consejos Reguladores Vitivinícolas – CECRV
    • Ms Chiara Cecchetto, Promotion and Project Management Office. Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco di Modena

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)

  4. 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM CET

    Coffee break – online discussion

  5. 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM CET

    Session 3Panel 1 – Controls and enforcement 2: policy issues
    Moderator: Ms Pilar Montero, Professor and Director of the Magister Lvcentinvs. Master in Intellectual Property and Digital Innovation University of Alicante
    Speakers:

    • Mr Alan Park, Director of Legal Affairs, The Scotch Whisky Association
    • Mr Bartolomeo Filadelfia, from Italian Ministry of Agriculture
    • Ms Nicole Semjevski, EUIPO – European Observatory on Infringements of IP (Observatory)

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 2 – IP protection of GIs 1: case law developments
    Moderator: Mr Dimitris Botis, Deputy Director for Legal Affairs, International Cooperation and Legal Affairs Department, EUIPO
    Speakers:

    • Mr Marko Ilešič, Judge, European Court of Justice
    • Mr Benjamin Fontaine, Chair ECTA, EUIPO-Link committee
    • Mr Dev Gangjee, Professor of Intellectual Property Law, University of Oxford

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 3 – Empowering producer groups 1: issues
    Moderator: Mr Christian Jochum, Agricultural marketing and special crops, Austrian Chamber of Agriculture
    Speakers:

    • Mr Riccardo Deserti, Director of Consorzio del Formaggio Parmigiano Reggiano
    • Mr Lionel Lalagüe, Director of Public and International Affairs, Bureau National Interprofessionnel du Cognac

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 4 – The global dimension of GIs
    Moderator: Mr John Clarke, Director International Directorate, Directorate General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission
    Speakers:

    • Ms Marthane Swart, Representative of Rooibos Council of South Africa
    • Ms Magui Nnoko, Counsellor and Project Coordinator, Organisation Africaine de la Propriété Intellectuelle (OAPI)
    • Ms Delphine Marie-Vivien, Researcher in Intellectual Property/Geographical Indications and Food Law, Deputy Director UMR Innovation, Agricultural Research for Development (CIRAD)
    • Mr Alvaro García Alcázar, Team Leader EU-Funded Projects, International Cooperation and Legal Affairs Department, EUIPO

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)

  6. 12:45 PM - 01:00 PM CET

    Concluding remarks
    by Master of Ceremony: Mr Brian Maguire

  7. 26 Nov 2020,
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM CET

    Day 2: Welcome
    Master of Ceremony: Mr Brian Maguire

  8. 09:30 AM - 10:30 AM CET

    Session 4Panel 1 – Controls and enforcement 3: PDO and PGI logos use
    Moderator: Mr Marcus Höpperger, Director, Law and Legislative Advice Division Brands and Designs Sector, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) (TBC)
    Speakers:

    • Mr Matthew Gorton, Professor in Marketing, Newcastle University, Co-ordinator of the H2020 Strength2Food Project
    • Mr Eric Tesson, Director, Confédération nationale des appellations d’origine contrôlée (CNAOC)

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 2 – Sustainability 2: stakeholder debate
    Moderator: Mr Massimo Vittori, Managing Director, oriGIn
    Stakeholder debate: active session from the floor
    Panel 3 – IP protection of GIs 2: issues
    Moderator: Mr Gordon Humphreys, Chairperson Board of Appeal, EUIPO
    Speakers:

    • Ms Paola Ruggiero, ECTA Head of GI committee
    • Mr Simone Calzi, Head of the Legal Office - Consorzio del Prosciutto di Parma
    • Mr Stefan Martin, Member Board of Appeal, EUIPO

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)
    Panel 4 – Modernisation and simplification: ‘REFIT’
    Moderator: Mr Francis Fay, Head of Unit, Directorate General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission
    Speakers:

    • Ms Alexandra Manole, Policy Officer, Horizontal Coordination on Better Regulation issues, Secretariat General European Commission
    • Mr Bernard O’Connor, Resident Partner Brussels. Professor State University Milan

    Panel followed by Q&A
    Panel description (PDF)

  9. 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM CET

    Coffee break – online discussion

  10. 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM CET

    Session 5Panel 1 – Controls and enforcement 4: stakeholder debate
    Moderator: Ms Pilar Montero, Professor and Director of the Magister Lvcentinvs. Master in Intellectual Property and Digital Innovation University of Alicante
    Stakeholder debate: active session from the floor
    Panel 2 – Empowering producer groups 2: stakeholder debate
    Moderator: Mr Christian Jochum, Copa-Cogeca
    Stakeholder debate: active session from the floor
    Panel 3 – Increasing attractiveness of GIs 2: stakeholder debate
    Moderator: Ms Magdalena Glodek, Head of Unit, GIs Department of Promotion and Food Quality - Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
    Stakeholder debate: active session from the floor

  11. 11:45 AM - 01:00 PM CET

    Session 6 / Closing plenary
    Master of Ceremony: Mr Brian Maguire
    Mr Laurent Gomez, Secretary General ArepoMs Anette Rasmussen, President ECTAMr Massimo Vittori, Director General OriGInMr Andrea Di Carlo, Deputy Executive Director EUIPOMs María Ángelez Benítez Salas, Deputy Director-General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission

Practical information

When
-
Where
Online only
Who should attend
Stakeholders across the food value chain, public authorities, international and civil society organisations and interested members of the public
Languages
English

Report